Select Page
Anadenanthera-colubrina_yopo_pile_02-241x300
Anadenanthera-colubrina_yopo_pile_02-241x300Anadenanthera-colubrina_yopo_seperate-241x300Anadenanthera-colubrina_yopo_close_up-241x300Anadenanthera-colubrina_yopo_pile_01-241x300

Anadenanthera colubrina | Cebil | Vilca | huilca, huilco and cohona

$9.00$95.00

New stock! Fresh harvest September 2017

ANADENANTHERA COLUBRINA
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Anadenanthera
Species: Anadenanthera colubrina
Origin: Peru
Common names: Cebil, Yopo, Cohona, Vilca, Huilca, Huilco, Hakudufha, Kahhobba, Kahobba, Niopo, Parica, Yopa, Yopo, Yupa, Angico.

Clear Selection

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Anadenanthera colubrina

Our Anadenanthera colubrina is wildcrafted by ourselves in Quillabamba, Peru and 100% organic. The seeds are highly viable, several people reported germination within 24 hours after planting.

Habitat

Anadenanthera colubrina is a tree originating or native to South America that grows from five meters to twenty meters tall. The tree develops to have a very thorny trunk and leaves that look like mimosa which become thirty centimeters in length. The leaves have a very peculiar behavior uncommon to other plants because they fold up when the night falls. Anadenanthera colubrina is a flowering tree as well which produces its flowers between the months of September and December while maturing up to pods between September and July. The tree is known by many names due to its Geographical spread such as: vilca, huilco, huilca, wilco, willka, cebil, or angico.
The herb can grow in a wide range of altitudes from 315 to 2200 meters with a precipitation that roughly ranges between 250 to 600 mm per annum. It normally grows on rocky hillsides on Savannah and dry rain-forest areas. As soon as the first two years of germination, Anadenanthera colubrina can begin to flower.

Usage

Anadenanthera colubrina aka cebil, vilca, huilca,  huilco or cohona has been used as a medicinal remedy by the traditionalists. They used the bark of the tree to extract its gum and utilized it to treat ailments such as upper respiratory tract infections, as an expectorant and otherwise for cough. In other applications, the bark of Anadenanthera colubrina was used to make a sweetened drink that was used as a beverage.
The tree has had its tannin components being used in industries to process animal hides used for making shoes and other leather products in the market. Apart from its chemical compositions, the tree is being used as timber primarily in northeastern Brazil where wooden products such as window frames, barrels, doors, mooring masts, floors and platforms are made out of it. It is long lasting and the termites do not attack it making it suitable for the wooden applications.
The tree has got many chemicals compositions as well such as: Leucopelargonidol (plant), DMT (fruit, beans, pods, bark), DMT-oxide – (fruit), Methyltryptamine (bark), Orientin (leaf), Saponarentin (leaf), Veteran (leaf)

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.