Argyreia nervosa | Hawaiian Baby Woodrose | HBWR | Silberkraut

Argyreia nervosa | Hawaiian Baby Woodrose | HBWR | Silberkraut

  • Fresh stock – September 2019
  • Viable seeds
  • For planting and research purpose only
  • 10 gr = around 100 seeds

HAWAIIAN BABY WOODROSE

Family: Convolvulaceae

Genus: Argyreia

Common names: Hawaiian Baby Woodrose, Adhoguda, vidhara, Elephant Creeper, Wholly Morning Glory, Bastantri, Holzrose, Jatapmasi, Marikkunni, Marututari, Mile-A-Minute, Miniature Woodrose, Monkey Rose, Samandar-ka-pat, Samudrasos, Silberkraut, Silver Morning Glory, Soh-ring-kang, Woodrose.

SKU: 2302-2302-argyreia-nervosa-hawaiian-baby-woodrose-

11.96128.10

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping Restrictions
  • Shipping information

Description

Argyreia nervosa | Hawaiian BabyWoodRose

We know little about the use of this plant in particular as a traditional medicine. But interestingly, its sister plants, Rivea corymbosa (ololiuqui) and Ipomoea tricolor (tlitliltzin) are well-known. The chemical components of these three species are very similar.

Habitat

Argyreia nervosa or Elephant creeper is a perennial climbing vine. Although regarded as an invasive species, it is certainly a beautiful plant. People believe it is native to India, but now it grows in other areas such as Hawaii, Africa and the Caribbean.

In the proper environment, the vine can reach a height of 10 meters. The Hawaiian Baby Woodrose has large trumpet-shaped leaves with velvet-like hairs. The flowers are purple in colour, fading to a lovely lavender colour towards the opening of the flower. The furry seeds are inside the seedpods. Typically, there are four to six seeds in each pod.

Warning

The Dutch National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) has made a risk assessment and warns to not consume these seeds.

The following text comes from the RIVM:

The use of these seeds is unsafe. They can cause hallucinogenic effects, nausea, vomiting, elevated heart rate, elevated blood pressure, (severe) fatigue and lethargy. These health effects can occur even when the seeds are consumed at the recommended dose. This is the conclusion of a risk assessment performed by RIVM.

source: https://www.rivm.nl/bibliotheek/rapporten/2019-0210.pdf

 

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

Unfortunately we cannot ship this item to the following countries currently: Austria, Australia, Estonia, Finland, Croatia, Italy, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia.

For shipping to all countries except the USA, we offer two types of shipping:
    • Registered shipping: This comes with tracking and is faster than our free shipping.
    • Free shipping: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping. But hey, if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please do use this reliable shipping option!
 
For shipping to Canada we also offer DHL Express on certain orders  
For shipping to the USA, we offer four types of shipping: Registered PostNL: This option ships using PostNL, the national postal service of The Netherlands. Once the package arrives in the US, the USPS take over the shipping. Orders can be tracked with the tracking tool found at www.usps.com. Free shipping: There is no tracking available for this reliable, but slower shipping method. Packages ship with PostNL and then are handed over to the USPS and deliveries may take up to 30 days. This option is not always available, depending on what you are ordering and where you are shipping to. Registered via NY: Depending on which state you are shipping to, this option will be available in order to try and ensure that there are no delays to your package as it enters the US. Packages are shipped first of all with PostNL to a NY forwarding address and then, from there, shipped on to you. We will update you on the tracking once your order is shipped from the Netherlands and then again once it is forwarded from NY.  Updates can take up to 24 hours because we work in different time zones around the world.
When you place an order in our web shop, you will automatically see the shipping options that are available, depending on your cart contents and the US state you are shipping to. For different states we use different methods.
Free Shipping from USA: For customers ordering only our Mimosa hostilis Hidden Valley and/or Mexican MHRBs, we have also established a warehouse that will exclusively ship to our customers from within the US.  This has the advantage of offering tracked shipping without having to pass through customs and a delivery time of only 3-4 working days. Orders will be shipped with USPS Priority mail.  This service is available for Mimosa only orders.  Any other products will need to ordered separately and will be shipped from the Netherlands.   Good to know: All of our orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside. Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with PostNL who hand your order over to the national postal service of your country. For instance in the US, packages are handed over to the USPS. Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all times. Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
For valuable orders we would advise choosing the Registered option.