Artocarpus altilis | Breadfruit

Artocarpus altilis | Breadfruit

BREADFRUIT

Family: Moraceae

Genus: Altilis

Origin: Ecuadorian Amazon

Common Names: Frutipan, Arbol de pan, Panapen

Alcohol Based

SKU: N/A

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Artocarpus altilis more widely known throughout the tropical world Breadfruit is widely consumed as a food source yet is increasingly being used as a potent medicine.

In Peru and Honduras tribes have used this versatile plant to treat headaches, joint pain, arthritis and gout. New World traders introduced Sarsaparilla into European medicine when it was found to be an effective general tonic and libido enhancer, especially good for male reproductive health.

 Breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis) is a species of flowering tree in the mulberry and Jackfruit family (Moraceae) originating in the South Pacific and that was eventually spread to the rest of Oceania. British and French navigators introduced a few Polynesian seedless varieties to Caribbean islands during the late 18th century, and today it is grown in some 90 countries throughout South and Southeast Asia, the Pacific Ocean, the Caribbean, Central America and Africa. Its name is derived from the texture of the moderately ripe fruit when cooked, similar to freshly baked bread; it has a potato-like flavor.
Recent scientific research has demonstrated that the extract of this type of Breadfruit has potential anti-cancerous effects. Studies reveal that the cancer cells experienced apoptosis following treatment using the extract.
Artocarpus was also found to be effective in reducing blood cholesterol levels and supporting weight loss.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

We offer two types of shipping

  1. REGISTERED: This comes with tracking and is much faster than our Free shipping.
  2. FREE SHIPPING: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping.
But hey, ... if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please feel free to use our reliable free shipping option.

Good to know

  • All your orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
  • Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with Postnl, a solid partner who hands your order over to the national postal company of your country. For instance in the US it will be USPS.
  • Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all time.
  • Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
  • For valuable orders we would advise the Registered option.