Horchata | Andean herbal tea | 18 herbs and flowers

Horchata | Andean herbal tea | 18 herbs and flowers

Horchata:

Genus: diverse

Family: diverse

Origin: Ecuador

Common names: Horchata, 18 herbs and flowers

SKU: 6234-6234-horchata-andean-herbal-tea- Tags: ,

$10.00$75.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

ECUADORIAN HORCHATA – ORGANIC TEA

Ecuadorian Horchata is a clear red infusion of 18 sacred herbs, and is most famous in the province of Loja.

Wakingherbs` Horchata comes from Vilcabamba, a very special town in Loja, where many people grow organic food for self consumption and living. The cooperative of women who collect our herbs, have many of them in their own organic gardens, but also collect the most special flowers from the Podocarpus National Park, where the most beautiful springs of pristine water are high in the mountain in an unique ecosystem called pára

18 herbs and Flowers

Our Horchata contains Broadleaf plantain (Llantén), Borrage (borraja), melissa (toronjil), Lemon grass, amaranth flowers , pepper mint, ataco, lemon balm, rose geranium, and also many flowers and roses that  grow wild in the paramo ecosystem.

The red color is given by a red leafed herb called escancel, in English it is known as bloodleaf,

Preparation

Make an infusion of all the herbs together for 10 minutes. You could add some panela (raw sugar cane) and put some drops of lemon.

Enjoy hot or cold!

Do you want to know more?

On this website you will find very interesting information.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

For shipping to all countries except the USA, we offer two types of shipping:
    • Registered shipping: This comes with tracking and is faster than our free shipping.
    • Free shipping: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping. But hey, if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please do use this reliable shipping option!
 
For shipping to Canada we also offer DHL Express on certain orders  
For shipping to the USA, we offer four types of shipping: Registered PostNL: This option ships using PostNL, the national postal service of The Netherlands. Once the package arrives in the US, the USPS take over the shipping. Orders can be tracked with the tracking tool found at www.usps.com. Free shipping: There is no tracking available for this reliable, but slower shipping method. Packages ship with PostNL and then are handed over to the USPS and deliveries may take up to 30 days. This option is not always available, depending on what you are ordering and where you are shipping to. Registered via NY: Depending on which state you are shipping to, this option will be available in order to try and ensure that there are no delays to your package as it enters the US. Packages are shipped first of all with PostNL to a NY forwarding address and then, from there, shipped on to you. We will update you on the tracking once your order is shipped from the Netherlands and then again once it is forwarded from NY.  Updates can take up to 24 hours because we work in different time zones around the world.
When you place an order in our web shop, you will automatically see the shipping options that are available, depending on your cart contents and the US state you are shipping to. For different states we use different methods.
Free Shipping from USA: For customers ordering only our Mimosa hostilis Hidden Valley and/or Mexican MHRBs, we have also established a warehouse that will exclusively ship to our customers from within the US.  This has the advantage of offering tracked shipping without having to pass through customs and a delivery time of only 3-4 working days. Orders will be shipped with USPS Priority mail.  This service is available for Mimosa only orders.  Any other products will need to ordered separately and will be shipped from the Netherlands.   Good to know: All of our orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside. Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with PostNL who hand your order over to the national postal service of your country. For instance in the US, packages are handed over to the USPS. Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all times. Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
For valuable orders we would advise choosing the Registered option.