Kalanchoe pinnata Pakipanga

Kalanchoe pinnata Pakipanga

PAKIPANGA

Family: Crassulaceae

Genus: Pinnata

Origin: Ecuador

Common Names: Air plant, Miracle Leaf, Herbe mal tete, Cathedral Bells

SKU: N/A

$11.00$40.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Pakipanga (Kalanchoe pinnata) is referred to as a “miracle plant”. Pakipanga is widely used in folk medicine for a variety of ailments in Mexico, South America, Asia and Africa.

A bitter tonic is prepared from the bark and leaves with the properties of an astringent, analgesic and carminative to relieve flatulence. It is used for treating diarrhea, vomiting, earache, abscesses, gastric ulcers, burns and insect bites. Paki panga may be effective in dissolving gallstones.

The juice squeezed from fresh leaves is found to be effective in treating smallpox, otitis (inflammation or infection in the inner ear), asthma, palpitations, cough, headache, general debility and convulsion. It is also found to be useful in treating edema of the legs.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

We offer two types of shipping

  1. REGISTERED: This comes with tracking and is much faster than our Free shipping.
  2. FREE SHIPPING: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping.
But hey, ... if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please feel free to use our reliable free shipping option.

Good to know

  • All your orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
  • Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with Postnl, a solid partner who hands your order over to the national postal company of your country. For instance in the US it will be USPS.
  • Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all time.
  • Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
  • For valuable orders we would advise the Registered option.