WakingHerbs.com

$35.00 left to free shipping

Nelumbo nucifera | White lotus | Stamen

NELUMBO NUCIFERA ( WHITE LOTUS) STAMEN

Family: Nelumbonaceae

Genus: Nelumbo

Origin: Thailand

Common Names: Indian Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Bean of India

 

$10.00$195.00

Description

Native to Tropical Asia, the Nelumbo Nucifera or sacred lotus is the national flower of India and Vietnam. This exquisitely flowering aquatic perennial is commonly cultivated in water gardens and appreciated for its beauty and elegance.

In Egyptian, Hindu and Buddhist religions Lotus flowers have long been revered, the belief being that this special flower may bring one prosperity, fertility, purity and vitality.

Lotus flower, pods or petals are the more commonly used part of the plant in traditional tea or smoking blends, however the stamens are known to be the most potent part of the lotus. Traditional use of the stamens result in a state of peace and deep relaxation with reported effects of lucid dreaming.

We strongly believe in the power of natural plant medicines and related products to make a positive contribution towards physical, mental and spiritual health and healing.

Whilst we take great care to verify and reference all information presented on this website we are expressing our own opinions, beliefs, personal experience and indigenous wisdom and knowledge. We are not publishing scientifically proven facts. All information is provided in good faith “as is” with no warranty or guarantee.

Our products are not certified by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) nor by Health Canada, for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold or intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

Colours of the product may vary; as we sell natural products we don’t make photos of every new batch. Sometimes the exact form of the products can differ from that of the photo.

We guarantee the authenticity of our products and the correct botanical title.

Share

“We always plant more than we harvest.”

You may also like…