Nelumbo nucifera | White/Pink lotus | Stamen

Nelumbo nucifera | White/Pink lotus | Stamen

NELUMBO NUCIFERA ( WHITE/PINK LOTUS) STAMEN

Family: Nelumbonaceae

Genus: Nelumbo

Origin: Thailand

Common Names: Indian Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Bean of India

 

SKU: N/A

$10.00$20.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Native to Tropical Asia, the Nelumbo Nucifera or sacred lotus is the national flower of India and Vietnam. This exquisitely flowering aquatic perennial is commonly cultivated in water gardens and appreciated for its beauty and elegance.

In Egyptian, Hindu and Buddhist religions Lotus flowers have long been revered, the belief being that this special flower may bring one prosperity, fertility, purity and vitality.

Lotus flower, pods or petals are the more commonly used part of the plant in traditional tea or smoking blends, however the stamens are known to be the most potent part of the lotus. Traditional use of the stamens result in a state of peace and deep relaxation with reported effects of lucid dreaming.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

We offer two types of shipping

  1. REGISTERED: This comes with tracking and is much faster than our Free shipping.
  2. FREE SHIPPING: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping.
But hey, ... if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please feel free to use our reliable free shipping option.

Good to know

  • All your orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
  • Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with Postnl, a solid partner who hands your order over to the national postal company of your country. For instance in the US it will be USPS.
  • Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all time.
  • Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
  • For valuable orders we would advise the Registered option.