Nymphaea pubescens | Red lotus | Flowers | Sacred lily of the nile

Nymphaea pubescens | Red lotus | Flowers | Sacred lily of the nile

NYMPHAEA PUBESCENS (RED LOTUS) FLOWERS

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Genus: Nyphaeae

Origin: Thailand

Common Names: Kumuda, Neel Kamal, Indian Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Bean of India, Blue Egyptian Lotus, Blue Water Lily, Sacred Narcotic Lily of the Nile, Waterlillies

SKU: N/A

$10.00$19.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Shipping information

Description

Nymphaea pubescens is native to Tropical Asia, this exquisitely flowering aquatic perennial is commonly cultivated in water gardens and appreciated for its beauty and elegance.

In Egyptian, Hindu and Buddhist religions Lotus flowers have long been revered, the belief being that this special flower may bring one prosperity, fertility, purity and vitality.

Lotus flower, pods or petals are the more commonly used part of the plant in traditional tea or smoking blends, however the stamens are known to be the most potent part of the lotus. Traditional use of the stamens result in a state of peace and deep relaxation with reported effects of lucid dreaming. The Juice is bitter and astringent has some narcotic properties.

In Nepal and India the flowers of Nymphaea pubescens are used in treating diabetes, liver disorders, urinary problems, menorrhagia, blenorrhagia; they are also used as tonic and aphrodisiac.

We offer two types of shipping

  1. REGISTERED: This comes with tracking and is much faster than our Free shipping.
  2. FREE SHIPPING: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping.
But hey, ... if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please feel free to use our reliable free shipping option.

Good to know

  • All your orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
  • Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with Postnl, a solid partner who hands your order over to the national postal company of your country. For instance in the US it will be USPS.
  • Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all time.
  • Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
  • For valuable orders we would advise the Registered option.