Select Page
Ishpingo_20ml
Ishpingo_10mlIshpingo_100mlIshpingo_60ml

Ocotea quixos (Ishpingo), Ispinku, Flor de canela, Eshpingo, Wild cinnamon flower

$10.00$30.00

ISHPINGO:

Family: Lauraceae

Genus: Ocotea

Origin: Amazon Basin Ecuador

Common names: Ishpingo, Ispinku, Flor de Canela, Eshpingo

Clear Selection

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Product Description

Ocotea quixos bark and leaf, deriving from a female Ecuadorian evergreen tree, is commonly used as a spice called Ishpingo.

This spice is similar in character to cinnamon, deriving from a tree in the same family, however its actual level of cinnamaldehyde is less than 5%, compared to its cousin, at up to 50%, meaning that it is less toxic and less likely to cause skin irritations. When taken internally Ishpingo may help reduce blood sugar levels.

Its warm and spicy aroma is mentally relaxing, affecting the sacral and solar plexus chakras.

Ocotea quixos seeds have a diameter of almost 1 inch and grow in soil which is mildly acidic. It grows at an annual rate of roughly 6 inches for the first three years of its life. After flowering starts, the flowers are produced once every two years.

 

 

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.