Phyllomedusa bicolor | Matses Kambo | Frog Venom | Double Sided Kambo Stick

Phyllomedusa bicolor | Matses Kambo | Frog Venom | Double Sided Kambo Stick

Two application sticks are added.

PHYLLOMEDUSA BICOLOR:

Family: Hylidae
Genus: Phyllomedusa
Species: P. bicolor
Origin: Peru
Common names: Sapo Toad, Vacina do Sapo (toad vaccine), Bufo, Leite do Sapo (toad milk), Kambô, or Kampú, Secretions of the Phyllomedusa bicolor tree frog, blue and yellow frog, Giant Monkey frog, Giant Leaf frog. Waxy-Monkey tree frog

SKU: N/A Tags: , , , ,

$72.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer

Description

Fresh stock

This Matses Kambo stick ‘s have a thick layer of venom on two sides!! Milton, our beloved jungle adventurer, went to the Matses and was able to buy these sticks directly from them.  Two burn sticks are included. We also offer great Ticuna Kambo sticks from the border region between Brazil and Peru here.

Because there are no middlemen involved we know for sure that we have fresh stock.

Each Kambo stick has the Excretions of 3 to 5 large frogs. The Kambo stick ‘s are 14 cm long and 2 cm wide. Two application sticks are added.

Habitat

Phyllomedusa bicolor is a friendly and nocturnal tree frog that lives high in the trees of the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon rainforests. Males can grow to be 91-103mm long, while their female counterparts are 111-119mm. The dorsum of the frog is a dark green and the under belly is a light yellow white or cream color. There are two large prominent glands extending from behind the eyes. P. bicolor can be found throughout the Amazon rainforests of northern Bolivia, western and northern Brazil, southeastern Colombia, eastern Peru, southern and eastern Venezuela, and the Guainas.

Respect

Among the many tribes who use this frog poison as medicine, the Panoan tribes call it Kambô or Kampo in their language. The tribes who harvest the venom from the Phyllomedusa bicolor frog revere it and go to great lengths to protect it. The frog is treated with utmost respect. The tribes fear that if the spirit of the frog were to become angry, they would face serious consequences.

Venom / Secretion

The venom is harvested by first catching the frog, which is easy, as the frogs have few, if any predators and are therefore not afraid. Very gently, the frog is tied up by its four legs and the glands are stimulated to secrete the venom. This is then gathered on a small stick from the Mulateiro tree and left to dry. Once the venom has been gathered, the frog is carefully untied and released. Once the venom is dry on the stick, it is carefully wrapped where it is protected until it will be used.

Peptides

Kambo has been found to contain various peptides, which have been proven to strengthen the immune system. The peptide rich venom also has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties that kill viruses and pathogens in the body.

Tribes

The Matses tribe, which traditionally utilized the secretions from the glands behind the eyes of the frog. They did so to increase stamina and endurance, strength and dexterity for hunting as well as to bring good luck. Other tribes who use the venom include the Matis, Kanamari, Kaxinawa, Katukina, Kulina, Yaminawa, Marubo, and Ticuna tribes. The venom was extracted from the frog and used as a coating on the blow darts that were used to maim their prey while hunting. Once the dart hits its animal target and the venom enters into the blood stream, the animal becomes incapacitated and experiences the physical discomfort similar to that of the shamanic experience that the people practice. The animal is then captured and killed for food.

Additional Information:

Five Methods to Reduce Overall Risk When Taking Kambo

http://reset.me/story/kambo-natures-vaccine-for-the-mind-and-body/

Kambo

http://www.heartoftheinitiate.com/files/Kambo-Scientific-Research-Healing-Treatments.pdf

http://www.kamboalchemy.com/

https://youtu.be/hkCzGgBFjKw

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. New Herbals, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

You may also like…