Protium amazónico | Copal | White Copal | Uguna | Aromatherapy

Protium amazónico | Copal | White Copal | Uguna | Aromatherapy

COPAL:

Family: Burseaceae

Genus: Dacryodes

Origin: Colombia, Peru, Ecuador,

Common names: Copalli, Pom, Copal Blanco, Uguna, Guana, Tabonuco

SKU: N/A Tags: ,

$15.00$87.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Protium amazónico

Protium amazónico (Copal) is an aromatic tree resin that has gained the ability of being useful in many scenarios be it in health or in the other industries. The oil is in between the states of gel/gum or the harder amber form. This resin is burnt as incense in the homes of the Amazonian and Central American indigenous peoples, as it is an effective insect repellant. Other reports or studies indicate that Copaiba is a stimulant derived from the trunks of many pinnate-leaved leguminous trees found in South America. Moreover, it is a wonderful oil that has been used traditionally to elevate the natural response of the body to digest.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

We offer two types of shipping

  1. REGISTERED: This comes with tracking and is much faster than our Free shipping.
  2. FREE SHIPPING: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping.
But hey, ... if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please feel free to use our reliable free shipping option.

Good to know

  • All your orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
  • Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with Postnl, a solid partner who hands your order over to the national postal company of your country. For instance in the US it will be USPS.
  • Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all time.
  • Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
  • For valuable orders we would advise the Registered option.