WakingHerbs.com

32.34 left to free shipping
Sale!

Psychotria viridis | Chacruna | Ecuador | Shipped from USA

*Please note – USA shipped products are only available for delivery within the United States of America.

Our Chacruna leaves are high-energy and organically grown by Kichwa Nation in the Ecuadorian Amazon. Slowly dried for maximum quality.

41.58814.14

Description

Psychotria viridis | Chacruna | Yagé | Amiruca Panga | Ecuador

We offer you dried Psychotria viridis leaves grown in a kichwa home garden (family chakra) in Ecuador. We made friends with this family some years ago and we are honored and grateful that we are allowed to sell their sacred plants. When you purchase this plant from us, you are also supporting this family and helping them maintain the land they care for. The direct relationship and fair trade agreement we maintain with the family ensures we always have fresh stock.

The leaves are dried slowly in order to keep as many plant properties intact as possible. 

This Chacruna is planted, harvested, and blessed by a Kichwa shaman. Together with his family, he lives on his ancestral lands in the Rio Napo Province in Ecuador. Working together in a ‘minga’ (traditional communal team work in kichwa language) we have planted around 700 Chacruna plants. These plants are to be used for both their ceremonies and for us to spread around the world and share with you. On the community’s land, there is an amazing cave with a waterfall where rituals are held in complete silence and peace.

Only a part of the leaves is harvested so the plant remains strong. The Kichwa family owns many Psychotria viridis plants growing in their ‘chakra’ together with a wide variety of staple food plants for everyday use, medicinal herbs,  construction materials, and spiritual plants. No harmful fertilizers or pesticides are used.

See our complete USA collection on this page.

Native Use

Psychotria viridis is truly a very special plant that is prized as a healer and Master ‘Plant Teacher’ by the people of the Amazon.   Shamans and medicine men and women have used the leaves of this plant for centuries to reverse illnesses. 

In Perú, Psychotria viridis has been traditionally used by applying drops of its fresh juice directly into the eyes for the treatment of migraines. The ‘Machiguenga’ indigenous people also use fresh leaf juice to assist in hunting. It causes a burning sensation, which will eventually subside resulting in heightened alertness. The ‘Andoke’ people will also crush up the leaves and infuse them with water that is then applied to the eyes to promote sharp vision and to see with greater understanding.

Habitat

Psychotria viridis is a common perennial tree or shrub of the Rubiaceae family. It grows to a height of approximately five meters. The leaves are opposite and are typically 5-15cm, elliptic in shape, and are papery in texture. The leaves tend to become grayish to reddish-brown when dried. It also produces many open, inflorescent flowers, which turn into a red fruit, 4-5mm in diameter. 

Psychotria viridis is native to the Amazonian lowlands but is also cultivated throughout northern South America and much of Central America. It is an evergreen, tropical tree or large shrub growing in full sun to half shade. It grows naturally in wet, tropical forests and is most common in Amazonian Perú, Ecuador and Bolivia.

Scientific Information

Psychotria viridis can be confused with other plants of a similar genus, including Psychotria alba and Psychotria carthagenesis. They do look similar to Psychotria viridis and they are all commonly used among shamans. 

Read More

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/psychotria-viridis

The Therapeutic effects of Ayahuasca

PSYCHOTRIA VIRIDIS:

Family: Rubiaceae

Genus: Psychotria

Origin: Amazon Jungle Ecuador

Common names: Chacruna, Chacrona, Oprito, Sami Ruca, Chaqruy, Amiruka, Amiruca Panga, O-pri-to, Kawa, Rami Appane, Suija, Tupamaqui, Yage, Cahua (Shipibo-Conibo), Horova (Campa), Oprito (Kofan), Rainha.

We strongly believe in the power of natural plant medicines and related products to make a positive contribution towards physical, mental and spiritual health and healing.

Whilst we take great care to verify and reference all information presented on this website we are expressing our own opinions, beliefs, personal experience and indigenous wisdom and knowledge. We are not publishing scientifically proven facts. All information is provided in good faith “as is” with no warranty or guarantee.

Our products are not certified by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) nor by Health Canada, for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold or intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

Colours of the product may vary; as we sell natural products we don’t make photos of every new batch. Sometimes the exact form of the products can differ from that of the photo.

We guarantee the authenticity of our products and the correct botanical title.