Rhodiola rosea | Golden root | King’s crown | Rose root | Arctic root

Rhodiola rosea | Golden root | King’s crown | Rose root | Arctic root

  • Wild harvested
  • from the Altai region in Russia
  • Very Fragrant

RHODIOLA ROSEA

Family: Crassulaceae

Genus: Rhodiola

Origin: Russia

Common Names: Golden Root, King’s Crown, Rose Root, Western Rose Root, Aaron’s Rod, Arctic root, Lignum Rhodium, Orpin Rose

 

 

SKU: 2892-2892-rhodiola-rosea-golden-root-

$8.00$38.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Rhodiola rosea , a unique flowering perennial native to the dry sandy arctic soils of Europe and Asia, has a legendary history dating back thousands of years. The rose-scented root has been sought after by Viking explorers, Chinese emperors and Mongolian healers alike and was well known in Greek pharmacology since at least 77 AD.

Modern research has verified the diversity of health benefits purported to derive from the use of Rhodiola rosea root. A powerful adaptogenic, it is known to increase the body’s overall resistance and aid in regulating bodily functions while helping to fend off the physical, chemical and environmental stresses of modern life.

Rhodiola is beneficial for an increase in energy, strength, stamina and mental capacity. It alleviates depression, aids in weight loss, shortens the recovery time for physical workouts and enhances sexual libido.

 

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

For shipping to all countries except the USA, we offer two types of shipping:
    • Registered shipping: This comes with tracking and is faster than our free shipping.
    • Free shipping: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping. But hey, if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please do use this reliable shipping option!
 
For shipping to Canada we also offer DHL Express on certain orders  
For shipping to the USA, we offer four types of shipping: Registered PostNL: This option ships using PostNL, the national postal service of The Netherlands. Once the package arrives in the US, the USPS take over the shipping. Orders can be tracked with the tracking tool found at www.usps.com. Free shipping: There is no tracking available for this reliable, but slower shipping method. Packages ship with PostNL and then are handed over to the USPS and deliveries may take up to 30 days. This option is not always available, depending on what you are ordering and where you are shipping to. Registered via NY: Depending on which state you are shipping to, this option will be available in order to try and ensure that there are no delays to your package as it enters the US. Packages are shipped first of all with PostNL to a NY forwarding address and then, from there, shipped on to you. We will update you on the tracking once your order is shipped from the Netherlands and then again once it is forwarded from NY.  Updates can take up to 24 hours because we work in different time zones around the world.
When you place an order in our web shop, you will automatically see the shipping options that are available, depending on your cart contents and the US state you are shipping to. For different states we use different methods.
Free Shipping from USA: For customers ordering only our Mimosa hostilis Hidden Valley and/or Mexican MHRBs, we have also established a warehouse that will exclusively ship to our customers from within the US.  This has the advantage of offering tracked shipping without having to pass through customs and a delivery time of only 3-4 working days. Orders will be shipped with USPS Priority mail.  This service is available for Mimosa only orders.  Any other products will need to ordered separately and will be shipped from the Netherlands.   Good to know: All of our orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside. Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with PostNL who hand your order over to the national postal service of your country. For instance in the US, packages are handed over to the USPS. Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all times. Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
For valuable orders we would advise choosing the Registered option.