Rhododendron adamsii | Sagan-Dale | Sagaan Dali | White Wing | Shandala

Rhododendron adamsii | Sagan-Dale | Sagaan Dali | White Wing | Shandala

  • Very fragrant
  • Wild harvested
  • From the Baikal mountains

RHODODENDRON ADAMSII

Family: Ericaceae

Genus: rhododendron

Species: R. adamsii

Origin: Siberia

Common Names: Sagaan Dali, White Wing, Shandala

 

SKU: 2885-2885-sagan-dale-rhododendron-adamsii-

$12.00$150.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Shipping information

Description

Sagan Dale

Rhododendron Adamsii or Sagan Dale, a member of the Heath family, is a small evergreen shrub with beautiful blooms that is native to the high alpine mountains surrounding Lake Baikal in Siberia.

It is the endemic alpine plant native to high mountains situated around great Siberian lake Baikal. The attempts to cultivate this species in botany gardens had no success.

All rhododendrons have been known from the ancient times as poison and heavy-stoning plants. For instance, Xenophontus, Greek historian (380 BC) wrote about infection of the whole squad of Greek warriors by poisonous honey which put them into sleepy, dreamlike state and left them unable to fight.

Rhododendron adamsii has been mentioned in three Tibetan medical treatises as adaptogenic, stimulating and tonic plant. It considered that leaves and flowers of this plant possess the magic power to grant to a man vitality, to strengthen workability and bearability, to improve the potency. It has been applied when chronic diseases accompanying with general decline of living powers, headaches, sleeplessness, exhaustion.

Flavourful tea

This plant is known under many names which reflect its famousness among different people thanks to magic, ritual  properties. Russian population of Baikal area calls it “flavourful tea”, buryats call it “sagan-da-li” that means “white wing”, tofa people call it “ak kaskara”, Mongols – “dal’ garbo”, Tibetans – “ba-lu”, “da-lis”.

In folk medicine of Russia and indigenous tribes of Eastern Siberia Rhododendron adamsii still uses to cure heart, nervous and stomach illnesses, and also as diuretic, sweating and lowering fever measure. So broad application of a plant is connected with belief that it acts immediately on the human body as whole system.

Additional Information:

http://www.wpro.who.int/publications/Medicinal_Plants_in_Mongolia_VF.pdf

 

For shipping to all countries except the USA, we offer two types of shipping:
    • Registered shipping: This comes with tracking and is faster than our free shipping.
    • Free shipping: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping. But hey, if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please do use this reliable shipping option!
 
For shipping to Canada we also offer DHL Express on certain orders  
For shipping to the USA, we offer four types of shipping: Registered PostNL: This option ships using PostNL, the national postal service of The Netherlands. Once the package arrives in the US, the USPS take over the shipping. Orders can be tracked with the tracking tool found at www.usps.com. Free shipping: There is no tracking available for this reliable, but slower shipping method. Packages ship with PostNL and then are handed over to the USPS and deliveries may take up to 30 days. This option is not always available, depending on what you are ordering and where you are shipping to. Registered via NY: Depending on which state you are shipping to, this option will be available in order to try and ensure that there are no delays to your package as it enters the US. Packages are shipped first of all with PostNL to a NY forwarding address and then, from there, shipped on to you. We will update you on the tracking once your order is shipped from the Netherlands and then again once it is forwarded from NY.  Updates can take up to 24 hours because we work in different time zones around the world.
When you place an order in our web shop, you will automatically see the shipping options that are available, depending on your cart contents and the US state you are shipping to. For different states we use different methods.
Free Shipping from USA: For customers ordering only our Mimosa hostilis Hidden Valley and/or Mexican MHRBs, we have also established a warehouse that will exclusively ship to our customers from within the US.  This has the advantage of offering tracked shipping without having to pass through customs and a delivery time of only 3-4 working days. Orders will be shipped with USPS Priority mail.  This service is available for Mimosa only orders.  Any other products will need to ordered separately and will be shipped from the Netherlands.   Good to know: All of our orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside. Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with PostNL who hand your order over to the national postal service of your country. For instance in the US, packages are handed over to the USPS. Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all times. Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
For valuable orders we would advise choosing the Registered option.