Select Page
Sceletium tortuosum (Fermented Kanna)
Sceletium tortuosum (40X Kanna Extract Powder)Sceletium tortuosum (Fermented Kanna)IMG_3514 570 x 768IMG_3524 570 x 708sceletium-tortuosum-oil-2Sceletium tortuosum (100X Thai Kanna Extract Powder)Sceletium tortuosum (50x High Mesembrine Extract Kanna)Sceletium tortuosum (ET2 50X Kanna Extract Powder)Sceletium tortuosum (20X African Kanna Extract Powder)Sceletium tortuosum (100x Thai Kanna Paste Extract)Sceletium tortuosum (25X African Paste Extract Kanna)

Sceletium tortuosum | Kanna | Kougoed

$6.00$95.00

SCELETIUM TORTUOSUM:

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: sceletium
Species: S. tortuosum
Common names: Kauwgoed, Kougoed, Canna, Kanna, Channa, Mesenbryanthemum tortuosum L.

We offer you a full choice of forms of this beautiful plant. Our Vape oil and the 50x extracts are among our bestsellers and come highly recommended.

Clear Selection

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Product Description

Sceletium tortuosum

We are offering you a full spectrum of forms of this beautiful plant. Our Vape oil and the 50x extracts are among our bestsellers and come highly recommended. Historically Sceletium tortuosum was chewed, smoked or used as snuff.

Habitat

Similar to a succulent, this little plant belongs to the Aizoaceae family. Sceletium tortuosum has fleshy light green leaves and small flowers with spindly petals whose colors range from white and light yellow to pink and sometimes a soft orange. It is a low growing plant, which sprawls across the ground. Its origin is in South Africa but can be found growing across to the Eastern Cape province.

This is a mysterious plant, as there has been little investigation of it over the last century; due to the disruption of its habitat, it has also become increasingly difficult to find. However, the first peoples of South Africa noted how the Bushmen prepared and used this intoxicating plant, primarily by fermenting the leaves and chewing them as a quid or by smoking the leaves.

Properties

Sceletium tortuosum has been found to contain approximately eight psychotropic alkaloidal compounds including: Mesembrine, mesembrenine, mesembrenone, mesembranol, sceletenone, tortuosamine, hordenine, and dehydrojoubertamine.

Ceremonies

For hundreds of years, the African Bushmen have used this plant for ceremony such as for rainmaking, divination observances, healing rituals, and communal trance dancing ceremonies. Reports suggest that the Hottentot tribe would combine Cannabis sativa with Sceletium tortuosum and smoked during rituals and communal dance ceremonies. They have also been known to chew the leaf for toothaches and abdominal pain. Cape farmers have also used this plant as a sedative.

Benefits

The Namaqua tribe would make a tea to suppress hungry pangs as well as for aches and pain. More recently, certain chemical constituents have been found to be effective for treating depression, anxiety disorders, obsessive-compulsive disorders, and alcohol and drug dependency. At low doses, the Bushmen reported that the effects induced are tranquility, easing of tension and stress, reducing anxiety and promotes a greater sense of self-confidence. At higher doses, the effects are more euphoric, increased tactile sensitivity, and enhanced libidinal desires.

Additional Information:

http://entheology.com/plants/sceletium-tortuosum-kanna/

https://www.erowid.org/plants/kanna/kanna.shtml

http://www.sceletium.org/

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3828542/

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. New Herbals, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.