Schisandra chinensis | Schizandra | Wu wei zi | Five flavored fruit | Gomishi

Schisandra chinensis | Schizandra | Wu wei zi | Five flavored fruit | Gomishi

SCHISANDRA CHINENSIS

Family: Magnoliaceae

Genus: Schisandra

Origin: Russia

Common Names: Wu Wei Zi, Five Flavored Fruit, Omija, Gomishi, 五味子

 

SKU: 2878-2878-schisandra-chinensis-schizandra-

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Schisandra chinensis, a climbing perennial vine with bright red berries, has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for over 2000 years. The name “Five Flavored Fruit” represents the sweet, sour, salty, bitter and pungent flavors of this marvelous berry.

For the past 50 years Schisandra chinensis has gained in popularity and is a known remedy powerhouse in the Russian Pharmacopeia. As an adaptogenic, it is particularly useful for reducing mental and physical stress, decreasing fatigue, increasing endurance, mental focus, concentration and coordination.

In traditional folk medicine S. chinensis berry was a reputed tonic and used in anti-aging preparations, thanks to it’s potent antioxidant activities.

 

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

For shipping to all countries except the USA, we offer two types of shipping:

  • Registered shipping: This comes with tracking and is faster than our free shipping.

  • Free shipping: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping. But hey, if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please do use this reliable shipping option!

For shipping to Canada we also offer DHL Express on certain orders

For shipping to the USA, we offer three types of shipping:

Registered PostNL:
This option ships using PostNL, the national postal service of The Netherlands. Once the package arrives in the US, the USPS take over the shipping. Orders can be tracked with the tracking tool found at www.usps.com. The cost of this method is $25.53.

Free shipping:
There is no tracking available for this reliable, but slower shipping method. Packages ship with PostNL and then are handed over to the USPS and deliveries may take up to 30 days. This option is not always available, depending on what you are ordering and where you are shipping to.

Registered via NY:
Depending on which state you are shipping to, if your order contents also include any Mimosa hostilis product, this shipping method may be used. Packages are shipped first of all with PostNL to a NY forwarding address and then, from there, shipped on to you. We will update you on the tracking once your order is shipped from the Netherlands and then again once it it forwarded from NY. Updates can take up to 24 hours because we work in different time zones around the world. The cost of this method is $50.

When you place an order in our web shop, you will automatically see the shipping options that are available, depending on your cart contents and the US state you are shipping to. For different states we use different methods:


Registered from USA:
For customers ordering only our Mimosa hostilis Hidden Valley and/or Mexican MHRBs, we have also established a warehouse that will exclusively ship to our customers from within the US. This has the advantage of offering tracked shipping without having to pass through customs and a delivery time of only 3-4 working days. Orders will be shipped with USPS Priority mail. The cost of this new and fast service will be $74.

Good to know:

All of our orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with PostNL who hand your order over to the national postal service of your country. For instance in the US, packages are handed over to the USPS.
Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all times.
Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.

For valuable orders we would advise choosing the Registered option.