Smilax sp | Sarsaparilla

Smilax sp | Sarsaparilla

SARSAPARILLA

Family: Smilacaceae

Genus: Smilax

Origin: Ecuador

Common Names: Zarzaparilla, Salsaparhilha, Smilax, Saparna

Alcohol Based

SKU: N/A

$11.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Sarsaparilla root has been in common use amongst indigenous peoples of Central and South America for many centuries. Many Amazonian shamans and medicine men  use this valued root both internally and externally for the treatment of many chronic skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.

In Peru and Honduras tribes have used this versatile plant to treat headaches, joint pain, arthritis and gout. New World traders introduced Sarsaparilla into European medicine when it was found to be an effective general tonic and libido enhancer, especially good for male reproductive health.

The stems of many Smilax species are covered with prickles and, sometimes, these vines are cultivated to form impenetrable thickets (which are called catbriers or greenbriers). The root, used for many purposes, is long and tuberous—spreading 6–8 feet—and is odorless and fairly tasteless. Many species of Smilax around the world share the name sarsaparilla; these are very similar in appearance, uses, and even chemical structure. These include S. officinalis, S. japicanga, and S. febrifuga from South America (Brazil, Ecuador and Colombia); S. regelii, S. aristolochiaefolia, and S. ornata from Mexico and Latin America; and S. glabra from China. Sarsaparilla vine should not be confused with the large sasparilla and sassafras trees (the root and bark of which were once used to flavor root beer). Sarsaparilla has been used as an ingredient in root beer and other beverages for its foaming properties—not for its flavoring properties.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

We offer two types of shipping

  1. REGISTERED: This comes with tracking and is much faster than our Free shipping.
  2. FREE SHIPPING: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping.
But hey, ... if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please feel free to use our reliable free shipping option.

Good to know

  • All your orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
  • Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with Postnl, a solid partner who hands your order over to the national postal company of your country. For instance in the US it will be USPS.
  • Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all time.
  • Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
  • For valuable orders we would advise the Registered option.