Tabernaemontana undulata | Sananga | Becchete | Bark & Drops

Tabernaemontana undulata | Sananga | Becchete | Bark & Drops

Now available:
shredded Sananga rootbark.
If you want to have a fresh stock when you need it you could consider to buy the shredded rootbark.

Our liquid has a recommended shelf life of ten weeks. We have a fresh stock continuously.

TABERNAEMONTANA UNDULATA:

Family: Apocynaceae

Genus: Tabernaemontana

Species: T. undulata

Origin: Ecuador

Common names: Tabernaemontana undulata extract, Sananga, Becchete, Bëcchëte, Milkwood

$18.00$360.00

Clear
  • Description
  • Disclaimer
  • Shipping information

Description

Sananga is a powerful liquid made from the root bark of the Tabernaemontana undulata shrub, which is a part of the Apocynaceae family. This remedy is made by a Katukina tribe from deep inside the Brazilian Amazon. The Tabernaemontana undulata can grow to heights of 10 m tall. The plant itself has also been used for both food and remedies. It can be found growing in various regions such as Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, the Guyanas, Panama, Costa Rica, and Trinidad.

When the liquid is being made, it is infused with intentions and prayers for healing to bring about clarity and focus. Traditional there are reports that it is used for the healing of various physical conditions, as well as spiritual ailments, for the clearing of the mind and one’s energetic field to support a new way of perception and focus. Where Sananga is most often used is for the deep clearing of blockages on the emotional, physical and spiritual levels. It is believed to have the capacity to balance and increase the vitality of the body while also uncovering deep roots of illness and blockages that may have led to disease. Sananga facilitates a sense of wellbeing, clarity and peace of mind.

Traditionally, drops are applied into the eyes to expand spiritual vision and awareness while enhancing one’s ability to read other people’s intentions. Sananga is also said to increase a person’s long-range vision. Indigenous people believe it can also be used to treat a broad range of ocular problems such as myopia, depth and colour perception, definition of images and for detection accuracy. It has also been used in the treatment of various other eye diseases such as glaucoma, cataracts, and even blindness, but not scientific evidence has been reported yet.

The drops are known to exert such a powerful effect on a person’s ability to receive visions, particularly when applied before or during Aya-mother ceremonies. It can increase visualization and spiritual insights. Other traditional uses include use as a febrifuge, emetic, diuretic, calmative and for several others including skin conditions, addiction, apetite suppressant, to ease dental problems, to counteract snakebite wounds and poisoning, to cure various eye wounds, rheumatism and to end negative thought patterns. Another important curative aspect of the Apocynaceae family is its antimicrobial activity.

Legends

Traditionally used in Brazil by the indigenous people to increase their visual acuity for hunting within the Amazon rainforest. It helps to sharpen their eyesight, awareness and extra sensory perception so they may stay strong and focused. They believe that the Sananga drops also enhance ‘panema’. When a person lacks panema, there is low-drive, motivation and focus, laziness, depression, sadness, bad luck and negative energetic influences that can attract difficulty in life along with disease. The Yawanawa, Kaxinawa and Katukina believe that Sananga extends their connection into the spiritual realms. On an energetic level, this sacred plant helps to open the third eye, while decalcifying and activating the pineal gland. It clears negative thought patterns and mental confusion, aligns the chakras and the aura while clearing away negative energies.

Additional Information:

Sananga

Sananga

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

We offer two types of shipping

  1. REGISTERED: This comes with tracking and is much faster than our Free shipping.
  2. FREE SHIPPING: For this service no tracking is available. It tends to be half as quick as the registered shipping.
But hey, ... if you're not in a hurry and tracking is not important please feel free to use our reliable free shipping option.

Good to know

  • All your orders are packed and shipped discreetly with only the obligatory information such as shipping and return address on the outside.
  • Registered orders outside of Europe are sent with Postnl, a solid partner who hands your order over to the national postal company of your country. For instance in the US it will be USPS.
  • Registered orders within Europe are sent with DPD. Fast and trackable at all time.
  • Our Free shipping option is slow(er) but very reliable too. Estimated shipping time for outside Europe is between two to four weeks depending on postal flows.
  • For valuable orders we would advise the Registered option.