Select Page
Virola
Virola_Callophylla_1 570 x 708Virola_callophylla_2 570 x 708VirolaVirola_Surinamensis_Bark 570 x 708Virola_Surinamensis_Bark_2 570 x708Virola_surinamensis_bark_3 570 x 708

Virola calophylla/surinamensis | Cumala | Baboonwood | Chalviande

$11.00$80.00

VIROLA CALOPHYLLA / SURINAMENSIS:

 

Family: Myristicaceae


Genus: Virola

 

Species: V. calophylla / V. surinamensis


Origin: Peru


Common names: Baboonwood, Chalviande

Clear Selection

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Virola is a genus of medium-sized trees native to the South American rainforest and closely related to other Myristicaceae, such as nutmeg. Species are known commonly as epená, patricá, or cumala. They have glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of tiny yellow flowers, and may emit a pungent odor.

Virola surinamensis, known commonly as baboonwood and chalviande,is a species of flowering plant in the family Myristicaceae. It is found in Brazil, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. It has also been naturalized in the Caribbean.Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical swamps, and heavily degraded former forest. It is threatened by habitat loss.

Virola surinamensis grows 25–40 m tall. The leaves are 10–22 cm long and 2–5 cm wide.The fruits are ellipsoidal to subglobular, measuring about 13–21 mm  long and 11–18 mm in diameter.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. New Herbals, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.