Select Page
Clavo resin 3 570 x 708
Alicia anisopetala2Alicia anisopetala1Alicia anisopetalaClavo resin 0 570 x 708Clavo resin 1 570 x 708Clavo resin 2 570 x 708Clavo resin 3 570 x 708

Alicia anisopetala | Black ayahuasca | 30 x Extract | Trueno

$11.00$155.00

Family: Malpighiaceae
Genus: Alicia
Origin: Peru
Common names: Ayahuasca Thunder, Black ayahuasca, Ayahuasca Trueno

Clear

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Product Description

Alicia anisopetala (Black ayahuasca) is a powerful and mystic plant from the Amazon. Although not well documented or researched about, the plant has had its potent properties taken advantage of by people in the past.

Native to Peru, Alicia anisopetala is a plant that flourishes in a rich and moist soil located in an area that is partly shade and partly sunlit. The genus Alicia is part of the same family as other ayahuasca vines (Malpighiaceae). At present, there are only two species recognized as belonging to this genus: A. anisopetala and A. macrodisca. This is commonly known as ‘Black Ayahuasca’ and is likely to be mistaken for black B. Caapi.

Considered to be the most potent

Many shamans consider this vine to be the most potent of all. Alicia anisopetala has got other names such as: Ayahuasca Thunder, Black ayahuasca, and Ayahuasca Trueno.

Properties

The herb is said to have some outstanding chemical properties such as tryptamines and beta carbolines. Other internet sites claim that there has been no trace of carbolines found. But more research is yet to reveal all of the chemical properties that make it have the healing and relaxation properties that it has. To speak about its major properties to get a perspective of the herb’s significance, tryptamine is found in trace amounts in the brains of mammals and is hypothesized to play a role as a neuro-modulator or neurotransmitter. There are some hallucinogenic properties in tryptamine which made the herb to be utilized for ages to evoke relaxation to the people who use it.

According to further research, the other component in Alicia anisopetala (carbolines) play a central role in the pharmacology of the traditional drug ayahuasca by preventing the breakdown of dimethyltryptamine- a chemical in the digestive system-by reversibly preventing important mental chemicals such as monoamine oxidase, making it affect the mind upon oral administration. As described above, the chemicals that the plant contains are very vital and central when its healing properties are being considered.

Unfortunately we cannot ship this item to the following countries currently: France, Poland.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.