Select Page
Mimosa_Hostillis_Mexican_Jurema
Mimosa Hostillis MexicoMexican Jurema

Mimosa hostilis | Jurema | Mexico

$15.00$120.00

MIMOSA HOSTILIS:

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Mimosa

Species: Mimosa hostilis (syn. Mimosa tenuiflora)

Origin: Mexico

Common names: Jurema, Tepezcohuite, Cabrero, Carbonal, Jurema Preta, Calumbi, Black Jeruma, Vinho de Jeruma, Yurema

Very fragrant Mexican Jurema Root Bark, harvested in December 2016. The best we can get!

Please contact us if you would like to order more than 5 kilos.

Clear

This price includes free shipping

Product Description

Sustainably Harvested by Tzoltzil and Zoque

Our Mimosa Hostilis (Tepezcohuite) is harvested by a community of indigenous Tzoltzil and Zoque  farmers from southeastern Mexico. No chemical fertilizers or pesticides were used. Most of the Mimosa hostilis is harvested/collected from the wild in the more than 370 hectares of land owned by these farmers.  The Tepezcohuite tree is very abundant in this region since it grows there naturally. They do replant sufficient trees to ensure a sustainable and ecologically friendly production. Other plants/products harvested by this community are mango, noni, moringa, stevia and salvia divinorum.

Traditional Use

In Mexico, this powdered bark is used to treat burns and wounds. Additionally, it acts as an analgesic, with hours of lasting relief and expedited tissue recovery. The bark is also recommended to counteract exhaustion and debility, and has been shown to stimulate the immune system. Other medicinal qualities of Mimosa tenuiflora are antimicrobial, analgesic, antifungal, cicatrizing (to heal by scar formation), regenerative, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging.

History

For many centuries, the Mayas in Mexico used the Hostilis Mimosa root bark, or “Tepezcohuite” (as it is known in Mexico) to treat skin burns and wounds. They also used it to make tea. Furthermore, it is known to be an excellent body paint or natural colouring agent for textiles. In addition, this tree has played a major role in the traditions of different indigenous tribes in South America. In Brazil, for instance, it is known under the name of Jurema Preta.

 Habitat

This tree can be found in the northeast region of Brazil, and found as far north as Mexico, including El Salvador, Honduras, Panama, Colombia and Venezuela. It prefers lower altitudes, but can be found growing as high as 1000m.

The wood from this tree is considered one of the strongest and most durable available on the market.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. New Herbals, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.