Select Page
Mitragyna Hirsuta
Mitragyna_hirsuta_EXTACT_3 570 x 708Mitragyna_hirsuta_EXTRACT_1 570 x 708Mitragyna_hirsuta_EXTRACT_2 570 x 708Mitragyna HirsutaMitragyna_hirsuta_leaf_2 570 x 708Mitragyna_hirsuta_leaf_3 1024 x 768 570 x 708

Mitragyna hirsuta | Kra thum na

$13.00$52.00

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Mitragyna
Origin: Thailand
Common names: Kra thum Na, Kratom

Clear

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Mitragyna hirsuta is a herb found in plenty in the parts of Vietnam, Cambodia and Thailand. It is tall in height and has got similar sensational effects like the Mitragyna speciosa when its leaves are chewed. Its sensational effect is unique compared to other herbs due to its ability to stimulate and to sedate at the same time. These properties are opposite to one another yet they reside in the leaves of Mitragyna hirsuta. The leaves energize, induce euphoric results and create relaxation as well. When used in small doses, the leaves induce stimulating effects and when the leaves are used in large quantities, the users will experience sedating and relaxing effects in their body. Opiates can produce the same effect but due to its harmful and highly addictive effects, Mitragyna hirsuta is used because it is much safer than the same. Such a peculiar tree. In the vast parts of Thailand, the leaves are taken together with betel nuts and sometimes brewed with hot water to add the flavor and to get other benefits from the leaves of Mitragyna hirsuta. The herb has other common names especially in Thailand and Vietnam. The names are: Kra thum Na, and Kratom.

Kra thum has got important chemical properties that are responsible for its stimulating and sedating qualities. It has got indole alkaloids which are responsible for its anti-malarial and analgesic properties. Studies have shown that Mitraphylline, which is an alkaloid, has the ability to inhibit the growth of cancerous cells and the good news is the Mitragyna hirsuta has got doses of this alkaloid.

The usage of Kra thum requires appropriate doses made to tea for the majority of users. Being a medical remedy and a beverage at the same time, Kra thum has gained a lot of fame and used extensively throughout the areas mentioned above as India, Thailand and Vietnam.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. New Herbals, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.