Select Page
Mitragyna speciosa (Green Vein Malay Kratom)
Mitragyna speciosa (Green Vein Malay Kratom)Mitragyna speciosa (Premium Maengda Kratom)Mitragyna speciosa (Red Vein Kratom)Mitragyna speciosa (Red Horn Kratom)Mitragyna speciosa (White Horn Kratom)Mitragyna speciosa ( White Vein Kratom)Mitragyna speciosa (Yellow Kratom)

Mitragyna speciosa | Kratom | Maeng da | Mitragyne

$10.00$55.00

MITRAGYNA SPECIOSA:

Family: Rubiaceae

Genus: Mitragyna

Species: M. speciosa

Common names: Green Malaysian, Maengda, Red Horn, Red Vein, White Horn, White Vein, Yello Vein, Kratom, Biak, Katawn, Mabog, Mitragyne, Ithang, Kahuan, Thom.

 

Clear

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Seven best varieties of Mitragyna speciosa

The variety, age and mix of the leaves of the Kratom tree have different properties and we carry 7 of the best varieties and mixes:

  1. Green Malaysian = Green Vein kratom leaves from Malaysia

Properties: High Energetic / Low Sedation / Medium Pain Relief

  1. Premium Maengda = Green Vein Kratom leaves (Old but green leaves from bottom tree = best)

Properties: Highly energetic/low sedation/medium pain relief

  1. Red Horn = MIX of RED & WHITE vein Kratom

Properties: Low Energizing / High Sedation / Medium Pain relief

  1. Red Vein = Red Vein

Properties: Medium Energetic/Medium Sedative/High Pain relief

  1. White Horn = MIX Green and Yellow Kratom (Not Maengda)

Properties: Medium Energizing / Medium Sedation / Medium Pain Relief

  1. White Vein = White vein

Properties: Medium Energetic/Medium Sedative/Medium Pain Relief

  1. Yellow Gold = Slowly dried leaves of Green Vein Kratom

Relief from fatigue

Traditionally, the fresh leaves were gathered and chewed in a quid for relief from fatigue and work. The leaves were also smoked, made into teas, as well as resinous extraction of the leaves, done by boiling down the leaves in water until the resulting mixture is of a tar-like consistency. This is typically shaped into balls and rolled in an edible material like flour and kept for later use. Syrup is also a popular way to consume the leaves. The dried and powdered leaves are boiled down in water until a thick syrup is formed. This can also be rolled into pills and typically is smoked in a pipe.

Medicinally, the leaves have also been used to treat diarrhea and intestinal parasites. In Malaysia, it has been used as a local anesthetic, a diuretic and an antidote to poison.

Habitat

This tree, which can grow to an average height of 4 meters, however can also reach an impressive height of 12-30m, grows in regions of Thailand, Malaysia, Borneo and New Guinea. The leaves are ovate and tapered at the ends. The flowers grow in clusters on stalks at the ends of the leaf axil, which are a rich yellow color. As a tropical plant, Mitragyna speciosa does not take well to the cold, however will grow exceedingly well when given ample sunlight and water.

Traditional Usage

Original recordings of M. speciosa’s traditional use were in Thailand, where it is known as Ithang, Kakuam, and in the south, as Thom. Although use of this plant was made illegal by the government of Thailand, local peasants and farmers, typically only the men, will still chew on these leaves to bring ease to their laborious lives; it is rare to find women who use this plant in Thailand. Traditionally, the leaves are chewed as an opiate substitute, or to mitigate opiate addictions. It has also been recorded that some individuals will use this plant to prolong sexual intercourse. Due to its stimulating effect, it is known to support good work ethic; Kratom users are seen as more desirable for marriage than do cannabis users, due to the work ethic that is fostered by Mitragyna speciosa users. In Thailand, they believe that M. speciosa users work more efficiently, and get more enjoyment out of their work. Some say that there is an addictive tendency associated with this plant, however there are no research studies to corroborate this.

Properties

There have been approximately 25 alkaloids found in M. speciosa, the two most active being called mitragynine and 7-hydroxymitragynine. The most abundant in the plant are three indoles called, mitragynine, paynanthine, and speciogynine.

Additional Information:

http://entheology.com/plants/mitragyna-speciosa-kratom/

https://www.erowid.org/plants/kratom/

This item is not allowed in the following countries:

Australia, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, South Korea, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Thailand, Malaysia, Latvia, Turkey, Ireland, Israel, Myanmar, New Zealand, Croatia.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.