Select Page
Dacryodes_peruviana_Copal_resin_02
Dacryodes_peruviana_Copal_resin_close_upDacryodes_peruviana_Copal_resin_01

Protium amazónico | Copal | Uguna

$15.00$80.00

COPAL:

Family: Burseaceae

Genus: Dacryodes

Origin: Colombia, Peru, Ecuador,

Common names: Copalli, Pom, Copal Blanco, Uguna, Guana, Tabonuco

Clear

This price includes free shipping

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Product Description

Protium amazónico

Protium amazónico (Copal) is an aromatic tree resin that has gained the ability of being useful in many scenarios be it in health or in the other industries. The oil is in between the states of gel/gum or the harder amber form. This resin is burnt as incense in the homes of the Amazonian and Central American indigenous peoples, as it is an effective insect repellant. Other reports or studies indicate that Copaiba is a stimulant derived from the trunks of many pinnate-leaved leguminous trees found in South America. Moreover, it is a wonderful oil that has been used traditionally to elevate the natural response of the body to digest.

Copaiba

As a resin Copaiba was ceremonially burned by the Incas on golden plates and since then, it has been used traditionally for clearing the body of sickness during sweat lodge ceremonies. The oil has been studied to have some of the highest levels of beta-caryophyllene in the world which has the ability to modulate the body’s response to irritation. Copaiba has got other names as well and they go as follows: Copalli, Pom, Copal Blanco, Uguna, Guana, Tabonuco, Copaifera

Spiritual Purification

It has been mentioned earlier that Copaiba has a multifarious of applications. Apart from its healing characteristics or its skin perfecting feature, it is also a source of biodiesel. The resin is tapped from the tree and an individual tree can yield up to forty liters per annum. Among the Yaviza people in Panama, the resin was mixed with honey and then given to newly born infants because they believe it imparts knowledge and keeps hexes at bay. In addition to those, Copaiba oil is considered to be a potent healer, containing sufficient sesquiterpenes, a compound that has been studied extensively for its anti-inflammatory powers. Copaiba oil has traditionally been used to treat wounds, sore muscles, respiratory inflammation and psoriasis. It is also shamanistic oil, used for spiritual purification and the cultivation of a peaceful heart.  We feel that you should have the Oil today because we care about your health and you can receive it the natural way without side effects.

Our products are not certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. Our products are not sold and intended for human consumption. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. Wakingherbs.com, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.